Fixed Diary of Events

To download Fixed Dates 2017 in PDF please click here

To download Fixed Dates 2018 in PDF please click here

Additions and amendments to these dates can be notified to the Diary Secretary at any time –
Email: suzanne.rogers@rochester.anglican.org or ring 01634 842721.

If you are planning a diocesan event, please feel free to check whether anything has been added since this edition of the diary was circulated.Times, venues of meetings and any other necessary details (if not listed) will be circulated at an appropriate time by the diocesan officer responsible for the event/meeting.


JANUARY 

Mon 2 Bank Holiday
Mon 9 DBE Executive Committee 1400
Tues 10 Bishop’s Staff Meeting (Bishopscourt) 0830
Wed 11 Continuing Ministerial Development – Law (St Benedict’s Centre, West Malling) 0930-1530
Mon 16 DBE Finance Committee 1430
Fri 20 - Sat 21 Bishop’s Council Residential (Royal Foundation of St Katharine)
Mon 23 Continuing Ministerial Development – Job (St Benedict’s Centre, West Malling) 0930-1530
Mon 23 College of Bishops
Mon 23 – Wed 25 Archdeacons’ Conference
Thurs 26 DAC (Diocesan Office) 1430


FEBRUARY 

Fri 3 -Sun 5 Foundation in Christian Ministry Residential (The Friars, Aylesford)
Mon 6 Continuing Ministerial Development – Education (The Cloisters, Stansted) 0930-1530
Tues 7 DBE 1615
Wed 8 Diocesan Synod & Bishop’s Council Agenda Planning Meeting (Bishopscourt) 1500
Sun 12 Debt Sunday
Sun 12 Loan Shark Awareness Event (St Mark’s Church, Gillingham)
Sun 12 Christians Against Poverty Speaker (St Justus Church, Rochester)
w/c Mon 13 Two Day Loan Shark Event (led by Strood Community Project)
Mon 13 – Fri 17 General Synod (London)
Wed 15 Bromley & Bexley Archdeaconry Mission & Pastoral Working Group (Venue TBC) 1900
Wed 22 Rochester Archdeaconry Mission & Pastoral Working Group (Diocesan Office) 1830
Thurs 23 Bishop’s Staff Meeting (Bishopscourt) 0830
Sat 25 It’s Your Calling (Chelsfield) 0915-1545
Tues 28 Bishop’s Council (Diocesan Office) 1730


MARCH 
Wed 1 Ash Wednesday
Thurs 2 DAC (Diocesan Office) 1430
Fri 3 – Sun 5 Licensed Lay Ministers’ Pre-Licensing Retreat (St Cuthman’s Centre, Horsham)
Fri 10 DBE Leadership Conference
Sat 18 Diocesan Synod (St John’s Church, Tunbridge Wells) All Day
Mon 20 DBE Executive Committee 1400
Thurs 23 DBE Finance Committee 1430
Wed 29 Bishop’s Staff Meeting (Bishopscourt) 0830
Wed 29 Finance Committee
Thurs 30 Continuing Ministerial Development – Leadership (St Benedict’s Centre, West Malling) 0930-1530


APRIL
Thurs 6 DAC (Diocesan Office) 1430
Sun 9 Palm Sunday
Thurs 13 Chrism Eucharist (Rochester Cathedral) 10:30
Fri 14 Good Friday
Sun 16 Easter Day
Mon 17 Bank Holiday
Mon 24 – Tues 25 Diocesan Bishops’ Meeting
Mon 24 – Fri 28 Rochester Leadership Programme Part 2 (Bruges)
Wed 26 Bishop’s Council Agenda Planning Meeting (Bishopscourt) 1500
Fri 28 – Sun 30 Initial Ministerial Education Residential (Bruges)


MAY
Mon 1 Bank Holiday
Tues 2 – Thur 4 Area Deans’ Residential
Wed 3 Finance Committee
Mon 8 – Thurs 11 Mid-Ministry OR Pre-Retirement Conference (The Oasts, Northiam - TBC)
Wed 10 Bromley & Bexley Archdeaconry Mission & Pastoral Working Group (Venue TBC) 1900
Thurs 11 DBE Executive Committee 1400
Sun 14 – Sat 20 Christian Aid Week
Mon 15 Diocesan Synod Agenda Planning Meeting (Bishopscourt) 0900
Mon 15 DBE Finance Committee 1430
Mon 15 Diocesan Pray-ers Quiet Day (Snodland)
Tues 16 Bishop’s Staff Meeting (Bishopscourt) 0830
Tues 16 – Thurs 18 Leading Your Church Into Growth
Wed 17 DAC (Diocesan Office) 1430
Thurs 18 Bishop’s Council (Diocesan Office) 1730
Sat 20 It’s Your Calling (St Justus’ Church, Rochester) 0915-1545
Sat 20 Licensed Lay Ministers Licensing (Rochester Cathedral) 1430
Mon 22 – Tues 23 House of Bishops
Mon 22 – Wed 24 New Posts Conference (The Oasts, Northiam - TBC)
Thurs 25 Ascension Day
Thurs 25 DBE (AGM) 1615
Mon 29 Bank Holiday


JUNE
Sun 4 Whitsunday (Pentecost)
Thurs 8 – Sun 11 Training Incumbents’ Training (St Benedict’s Centre, West Malling)
Mon 12 Continuing Ministerial Development – Theological Reflection (St Benedict’s Centre, West Malling) 0930-1530
Tues 13 – Fri 16 Church Schools Celebrations
Wed 14 Rochester Archdeaconry Mission & Pastoral Working Group (Council Room, Garth House) 1830
Thurs 15- Sat 17 Licensed Lay Ministers’ Selection Interviews (Diocesan Office) 0900-2100
Fri 16 Celebration of Learning (Venue TBC)
Sat 17 Diocesan Synod (Sir Joseph Williamson’s Mathematical School, Rochester) All Day
Tues 20 Bishop’s Staff Meeting (Bishopscourt) 0830
Thurs 22 DAC (Diocesan Office) 1430
Mon 26 Ordinands’ Day (Diocesan Office)
Mon 26 Finance Committee
Mon 26 – Fri 30 Bishopscourt Garden Parties
Wed 28 Bishop’s Council Agenda Planning Meeting (Bishopscourt) 0900
Wed 28 – Thurs 29 Formation & Ministry Team Days (Attic Retreats, Chatham) 1000-1400
Thurs 29 DBE Executive Committee 1400


JULY
Sat 1 Farewell Service for Archdeacon Clive (Rochester Cathedral) 1515
Wed 5 Bromley & Bexley Archdeaconry Mission & Pastoral Working Group (Venue TBC) 1900
Thurs 6 Clergy Spouses Open House
Fri 7 – Tues 11 General Synod (York)
Sat 8 Continuing Ministerial Development – Inspirational Speaker (St Andrew’s Church, Paddock Wood) 0930-1530
Tues 18 Bishop’s Staff Meeting (Bishopscourt) 0830
Thurs 20 Bishop’s Council (Diocesan Office) 1730
Tues 25 DAC (Diocesan Office) 1430


AUGUST
Tues 1 Bishop’s Council Agenda Planning Meeting (Bishopscourt) 1500
Mon 28 Bank Holiday


SEPTEMBER
Tues 5 Bishop’s Council (Diocesan Office) 1730
Wed 6 Bishop’s Staff Meeting (Bishopscourt) 0830
Wed 6 Diocesan Synod Agenda Planning Meeting (Bishopscourt) 1500
Sat 9 Continuing Ministerial Development – Lectionary (St Benedict’s Centre, West Malling) 0930-1530
Mon 11 Finance Committee
Mon 11 – Thurs 14 College of Bishops
Wed 13 Rochester Archdeaconry Mission & Pastoral Working Group (Diocesan Office) 1830
Thurs 14 DAC (Diocesan Office) 1430
Sat 16 It’s Your Calling (St Philip’s Church, Tunbridge Wells) 0915-1545
Mon 18 – Fri 22 Rochester Leadership Programme Part 1
Tues 19 All Staff Service (Venue TBA) 1100
Thurs 21 DBE Executive Committee 1400
Sat 23 Diocesan Music Festival (Rochester)
Mon 25 DBE Finance Committee 1430
Mon 25 Finance Committee
Wed 27 – Sat 30 Ordination Retreat (Venue TBA)
Sat 30 Ordination Services (Rochester Cathedral)


OCTOBER
Sat 7 Clergy Families Day (Chatham Historic Dockyard)
Mon 9 Finance Committee
Wed 11 Research Conference (The Friars, Aylesford) 0930-1530
Sat 14 Diocesan Synod (St John’s Church, Beckenham) All Day
Mon 16 – Wed 18 Bishop’s Staff Residential
Tues 17 Continuing Ministerial Development – Reflective Practice (St Benedict’s Centre, West Malling) 0930-1530
Thurs 19 DAC (Diocesan Office) 1430


NOVEMBER
Fri 3 Continuing Ministerial Development – Liturgy (St Benedict’s Centre, West Malling) 0930-1530
Tues 7 Bishop’s Staff Meeting (Bishopscourt) 0830
Tues 7 Bishop’s Council Agenda Planning Meeting (Bishopscourt) 1600
Wed 8 Bromley & Bexley Archdeaconry Mission & Pastoral Working Group (Venue TBC) 1900
Mon 13 DBE Executive Committee 1400
Tues 14 -Thurs 16 New Posts Conference (The Oasts, Northiam)
Wed 15 Rochester Archdeaconry Mission & Pastoral Working Group (Diocesan Office) 1830
Thurs 16 DAC (Diocesan Office) 1430
Sat 18 It’s Your Calling (Joydens Wood) 0915-1545
Mon 20 Finance Committee
Mon 20 – Wed 22 General Synod (Contingency)
Thurs 23 Bishop’s Council (Diocesan Office) 1730
Thurs 30 DBE 1615
Thurs 30 Cathedral Callover


DECEMBER
Sun 3 Advent Sunday
Wed 6 Bishop’s Staff Meeting (Bishopscourt) 0830
Mon 11 – Tues 12 House of Bishops
Thurs 14 DAC (Diocesan Office) 1430
Mon 25 Christmas Day
Tues 26 Boxing Day


 

Additions and amendments to these dates can be notified to the Diary Secretary at any time. If you are planning a Diocesan event, please feel free to check whether anything has been added since the Diary was circulated.

 

Contact

Committee Administrator
Mrs Suzanne Rogers
Tel: 01634 842721
Email: suzanne.rogers@rochester.anglican.org




Copyright 2015 © The Diocese of Rochester. Registered Office: St Nicholas’ Church, Boley Hill, Rochester, Kent, ME1 1SL. Registered Charity No. 249339 The Rochester Diocesan Society and Board of Finance is a company limited by guarantee. Registered in England No. 140656