Fixed Dates

To download Fixed Dates 2016 in PDF please click here 

Additions and amendments to these dates can be notified to the Diary Secretary at any time –
Email: suzanne.rogers@rochester.anglican.org or ring 01634 842721.

If you are planning a diocesan event, please feel free to check whether anything has been added since this edition of the diary was circulated.Times, venues of meetings and any other necessary details (if not listed) will be circulated at an appropriate time by the diocesan officer responsible for the event/meeting.


JANUARY 
Fri 1 Bank Holiday
Wed 6 Bishop's Staff Meeting 8:30
Fri 15 - Sat 16 Bishop’s Council Residential (Royal Foundation of St Katharine)
Tues 19 DBE Finance Committee (Diocesan Office) 14:30
Thurs 21 DAC (Diocesan Office) 14 30
Fri 22 Budget Review Group (Diocesan Office) 14:30
Fri 22-Sat 24 Lay Ministers’ Residential (Emmaus Centre, West Wickham)
Sun 24 Homeless Sunday
Mon 25 College of Bishops
Thurs Clergy Houses Committee 10:00
Fri 29 - Sun 31 Wedding Fair (Bluewater)


FEBRUARY 
Tues 2 CMD Day – Baptism Project
Tues 2 DBE Executive Committee (Diocesan Office) 14:00
Tues 2 Finance Committee (Bishopscourt) 14:30
Thurs 4 TAMPWG Meeting (Paddock Wood) 10:30
Fri 5 - Sun 7 Licensed Lay Ministry Training Residential (Aylesford Priory)
Mon 8 - Tues 9 South East Archdeacons’ Conference
Wed 10 Ash Wednesday
Thurs 11 Bishop’s Staff Meeting 8:30
Fri 12 Investment Committee 14:30
Mon 15 - Fri 19 General Synod (London)
Thurs 18 DAC (Diocesan Office) 14:30
Mon 22 DBE Board (Diocesan Office) 16:15
Tues 23 Dementia Training Day with The Gift of Years (Venue TBA)
Wed 24 Joint AMPWG Meeting 18:30
Thurs 25 Bishop’s Council (Diocesan Office) 17:30
Fri 26 -  Sun 28 Licensed Lay Ministry Pre-Selection Retreat (Ashburnham Place)
Sat 27 It’s Your Calling (St Philip, Tunbridge Wells)


MARCH 
Fri 4 DBE Leadership Conference (Mercure Hotel, Hollingbourne) 9:00
Tues 15 Bishop’s Staff Meeting 8:30
Thurs 17 DAC (Diocesan Office) 14:30
Thurs 17- Fri 18 General Synod Business Committee
Sat 19 Diocesan Synod (St John’s Church, Tunbridge Wells) All Day
Sun 20 Palm Sunday
Tues 22 DBE Finance Committee (Diocesan Office) 14:30
Thurs 24 Chrism Eucharist (Rochester Cathedral) 10:30
Fri 25 Good Friday
Sun 27 Easter Day
Mon 28 Mank Holiday


APRIL
Wed 6 Finance Committee (Diocesan Office) 14:30
Wed 6 RAMPWG Meeting (Diocesan Office) 18 :30
Wed 13 Bishop’s Staff Meeting 8:30
Thurs 14 TAMPWG Meeting (Paddock Wood) 10:30
Thurs 14 DAC (Diocesan Office) 14:30
Sat 16 Messy Church Fiesta with Lucy Moore (St John, Meopham)
Sun 17 Vocations Sunday
Mon 18 - Wed 20 Area/Rural Deans’ Residential (Emmaus Centre, West Wickham)
Thur 21 Clergy Houses Committee 10:00
Sat 23 Diocesan Vocations Day (St Andrew, Paddock Wood) 10:30
Mon 25 DBE Executive Committee (Diocesan Office) 14:00
Mon 25 - Tues 26 Diocesan Bishops’ Meeting
Tues 26 - Fri 29 Leading Your Church Into Growth (Emmaus Centre, West Wickham)
Tues 26 - Thurs 28 New Posts Conference (The Oasts, Northiam)
Wed 27 Bishop’s Council (Diocesan Office) 17:30
Sat 30 Cathedral Council AM


MAY
Mon 2 Bank Holiday
Thurs 5 Ascension Day
Thurs 5 - Sun 15 Bishop’s Deanery Visit – Rochester
Tues 10 Bishop’s Staff Meeting 8:30
Thurs 12 DBE Finance Committee (Diocesan Office) 14:30
Thurs 12 College of Canons
Sat 14 Rochester Archdeaconry Celebration of Lay Ministry (St Justus’ Church, Rochester) AM
Sun 15 Whitsunday (Pentecost)
Sun 15 - Sun 21 Christian Aid Week
Mon 16 - Thurs 19 Mid Ministry Programme Residential (St Cuthman, Cooling)
Wed 18 - Fri 20 Clergy Spouses’ Residential (Condette)
Thurs 19 DAC (Diocesan Office) 14:30
Fri 20 - Sun 22 Leap of Faith Retreat Weekend (Carroty Wood)
Sat 21 Licensing of Lay Ministers (Rochester Cathedral) 14:30
Sat 21 It’s Your Calling (Christ Church, Chislehurst)
Mon 23 DBE AGM (Diocesan Office) 16:15
Mon 23 - Tues 24 House of Bishops
Mon 30 Bank Holiday


JUNE
Fri 3 - Sun 5 Dickens Festival (Rochester)
Sat 4 - Sun 12 Bishop’s Deanery Visit – Sevenoaks
Tues 7 - Thurs 9 Phase 2 Training Incumbents’ Residential (Worth Abbey)
Fri 10 - Sun 12 Her Majesty the Queen’s 90th Birthday Celebrations
Sat 11 Diocesan Synod (Mathematical School, Rochester) All Day
Tues 14 Bishop’s Staff Meeting 8:30
Tues 14 - Fri 17 Schools’ Festival (Rochester Cathedral)
Sun 19 Celebration of Learning (St John, Bromley) 15:00
Mon 20 Ordinands’ Day (Diocesan Office)
Mon 20 - Wed 29 Bishopscourt Garden Parties
Tues 21 Finance Committee (Diocesan Office) 15:00
Wed 22 Education Celebration Service & Garden Party (Rochester Cathedral & Bishopscourt) 17:30
Wed 22 - Wed 29 CMD Study Tour (Israel)
Thurs 23 DBE Executive Committee (Diocesan Office) 14:00
Wed 29 RAMPWG Meeting (Diocesan Office) 18:30
Thurs 30 DAC (Diocesan Office) 14:30


JULY
Tues 5 Bishop’s Council (Diocesan Office) 17:30
Thurs 7 TAMPWG Meeting (Paddock Wood) 10:30
Fri 8 - Sun 10 Kent County Show
Fri 8 - Tues 12 General Synod (York)
Mon 11 - Wed 13 Retirement Preparation Residential (The Oasts, Northiam)
Wed 13 Budget Review Group (Diocesan Office) 14:30
Thurs 14 Bishop’s Staff Meeting 8:30
Sat 16 National Celebration of Discipleship (Leicester)
Thurs 21 Clergy Houses Committee 10:00
Thurs 28 DAC (Diocesan Office) 14:30
Sat 30 Cathedral Council AM


AUGUST
Mon 29 Bank Holiday


SEPTEMBER
Tue 6 Finance Committee 14:30
Wed 7 Bishop’s Staff Meeting 8:30
Thurs 8 DAC (Diocesan Office) 14:30
Fri 9 - Sun 11 Leading Your Church Into Growth (Emmaus Centre, West Wickham)
Mon 12 - Thurs 15 College of Bishops
Mon 12 - Fri 16 Rochester Learning Programme Residential (Sarum)
Wed 14 RAMPWG Meeting (Diocesan Office) 18:30
Tues 20 Bishop’s Council (Diocesan Office) 17:30
Thurs 22 DBE Executive Committee (Diocesan Office) 14:00
Wed 28 - Fri 30 Ordination Retreat (Emmaus Centre, West Wickham)
Thurs 29 DBE Finance Committee (Diocesan Office) 14:30


OCTOBER
Sat 1 Ordination Retreat (Emmaus Centre, West Wickham)
Sat 1 Ordination Services (Rochester Cathedral)
Mon 3 - Sun 9 Bishop’s Deanery Visit – Paddock Wood
Wed 5 Bishop’s Staff Meeting 8:30
Sat 8 Celebration of Lay Ministry (Venue TBA)
Thurs 13 TAMPWG Meeting (Paddock Wood) 10:30
Sat 15 Diocesan Synod (Christ Church, Orpington) All Day
Tues 18 - Thurs 20 Bishop’s Staff Residential (Condette – TBC)


NOVEMBER
Thurs 3 Clergy Houses Committee 10:00
Sat 5 Cathedral Council AM
Sun 6 - Sun 13 Bishop’s Deanery Visit – Beckenham
Tues 8 DBE Executive Committee (Diocesan Office) 14:00
Tues 8 - Thurs 10 New Posts Conference (The Oasts, Northiam)
Sun 13 Remembrance Sunday
Mon 14 CMD Day – Occasional Offices (Venue – TBA)
Tues 15 Bishop’s Staff Meeting 8:30
Thurs 17 Finance Committee (Bishopscourt) 10:00
Thurs 17 DAC (Diocesan Office) 14:30
Mon 21 - Wed 23 General Synod (London) (Contingency Dates)
Tues 22 - Wed 23 Vocation Advisers’ Residential (The Oasts, Northiam)
Wed 23 RAMPWG Meeting (Diocesan Office) 18:30
Sun 27 Advent Sunday
Mon 28 DBE Board (Diocesan Office) 16:15
Tues 29 Cathedral Callover 17:30


DECEMBER
Thurs 1 Bishop’s Council (Diocesan Office) 17:30
Sat 3 - Sun 4 Dickens Christmas Festival (Rochester)
Mon 12 - Tues 13 House of Bishops
Thurs 15 DAC (Diocesan Office) 14:30
Sun 25 Christmas Day
Mon 26 Boxing Day
Tues 27 Bank Holiday


JANUARY 2017
Mon 2 Bank Holiday
Thurs 5 Bishop's Staff Meeting 8:30
Fri 20 - Sat 21 Bishop’s Council Residential (Royal Foundation of St Katharine)


Additions and amendments to these dates can be notified to the Diary Secretary at any time. If you are planning a Diocesan event, please feel free to check whether anything has been added since the Diary was circulated.

Contact

   Committee Administrator
   Mrs Suzanne Rogers
   Tel: 01634 842721
   Email: suzanne.rogers@rochester.anglican.org

 

 




Copyright 2015 © The Diocese of Rochester. Registered Office: St Nicholas’ Church, Boley Hill, Rochester, Kent, ME1 1SL. Registered Charity No. 249339 The Rochester Diocesan Society and Board of Finance is a company limited by guarantee. Registered in England No. 140656